Final Results 2014

Final Results 2014

MISS NORTH ONTARIO REGIONAL CANADA 2014

SUDBURY DISTRICT – Jessie Must
1st RunnerUp – Lake Laurentian – Ariana Kingerski
2nd RunnerUp – Lockerby – Mercedes Burrowes
3rd RunnerUp – Wawa – Hannah Simard
4th RunnerUp – Greater Sudbury – Vanessa Warren

scale_2

NATIONAL FINALISTS SELECTED TO ATTEND
MISS UNIVERSE CANADA 2015
DISTRICT THUNDER BAY – Melinda Henderson
HALLEBOURG – Danica Rancourt
LAKEHEAD – Emma Stam
SOUTH PORCUPINE – Hannah Amodeo
SUDBURY DISTRICT – Jessie Must
CAPREOL – Miranda Ostrowalker

INTERVIEW
WINNER – SUDBURY DISTRICT – Jessie Must
RUNNERUP – GREATER SUDBURY – Vanessa Warren

NATIONAL FINALISTS TOP MODEL CANADA – Toronto – August – 2014
LAKEHEAD – Emma Stam
LIVELY – Brittney Gouthro

TOP 10 (In Random Order)

LAKEHEAD Emma Stam
TIMMINS Keisha Corbeil
NIPISSING DISTRICT Samantha Cowan
HANMER Courtney-Taylor Farinha
BRACEBRIDGE Andrea Rahkola

NATIONAL FINALISTS MISS WORLD CANADA – TORONTO

BRACEBRIDGE – Andrea Rahkola
GREATER SUDBURY – Vanessa Warren
HANMER – Courtney-Taylor Farinha
LOCKERBY – Mercedes Burrowes
MATTAGAMI FIRST NATION – Janelle Golinowski
PARRY SOUND – Chloe Naughton
TIMMINS – Keisha Corbeil
WAWA – Hannah Simard
WEST NIPISSING – Alyssa Comé
Advanced from 2013 MNORCP – Greater Sudbury Julia Greenough

NATIONAL FINALISTS
MISS TEENAGE CANADA 2016 – TORONTO

Kirkland Lake – Chloe Panko
Moose Deer Point – Chloe Smith
Moonbeam – Izabel Veilleux
North Bay – Dagmar D’Agostino
Onaping Falls – Tiffany Fahey
Ramsey Lake – Ashleigh McTaggart
Sault Ste. Marie – Kylee Vachon
Sudbury District – Madison Kvaltin
Timmins – Adrienne Groulx
Valley East – Ashlyin Whipple

TOP 16 (In Random Order)
WEST NIPISSING Alyssa Comé
MATTAGAMI FIRST NATION Janelle Golinowski
KIRKLAND LAKE Julie Studholme
MUSKOKA DISTRICT Ruth Baker
MATTAWA Ashley Gauvin-Joannisse
THUNDER BAY Queyn Le

scale_1

NATIONAL FINALISTS
MISS TEENAGE CANADA – TORONTO

Maya Brunet – Miss North Ontario 2018
Jordyn Greer – KAWARTHA LAKES
Faith Davis – LOCKERBY
Vanessa Lauzon – LOELLEN
Sydney Austrup – MUSKOKA DISTRICT
Maliyah Walls – SAULT STE MARIE
Hailey McArthy – SEARCHMONT

SCHOLARSHIP TOP MODEL CANADA
Sudbury District – Madison Kvaltin

NOFCC AMBASSADOR AWARD – Highest Fundraiser NOFCC
WINNER – GREATER SUDBURY
Vanessa Warren
RUNNER UP – WAWA
Hannah Simard

ENTREPRENEUR AWARD – Highest Program Book Sales
WINNER
MATTAGAMI FIRST NATION – Janelle Golinowski
RUNNERUP
KIRKLAND LAKE – Julie Studholme

SUPERMODEL
WINNER – Sudbury District
Madison Kvaltin
RUNNERUP – Val Caron
Lorrie Blais

Winner 2018

EVENING GOWN
(Best Presentation Preliminary Show)
WINNER Sudbury District
Madison Kvaltin
RUNNERUP Val Caron
Lorrie Blais

PUBLIC SPEAKING (Laci Jones Memorial)
WINNER – LAKEHEAD
Emma Stam
RUNNERUP – GREATER SUDBURY
Vanessa Warren

PHOTOGENIC
WINNER
SOUTH PORCUPINE – Hannah Amodeo
RUNNERUP
WAWA – Hannah Simard

AKFIT FITNESS AWARD
WINNER – Onaping Falls
Tiffany Fahey
RUNNER UP – Nipissing District
Nicole Renaud

PAGEANT PROMOTION
WINNER
CHAPLEAU – Erika Smith
RUNNERUP
Mattawa – Ashley Gauvin-Joanisse

BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE
(Acknowledging Volunteer Work, Community Service)
WINNER
TIMMINS – Keisha Corbeil
RUNNERUP
Hanmer-Courtney-Taylor Farinha

PEOPLES CHOICE
Most Votes on MNORCP Website
WINNER –GREATER SUDBURY
Vanessa Warren
RUNNERUP – VAL CARON
Ashley MacLellan

Dr. Renee-Anne Montpellier SCHOLASTIC AWARDDr. Renee-Anne Montpellier
SCHOLASTIC AWARD

WINNER NIPISSING DISTRICT Samantha Cowan
RUNNERUP GREATER SUDBURY – Vanessa Warren

scale_3

MISS FRIENDSHIP
WINNER – LAKE LAURENTIAN – Ariana Kingerski

TALENT
WINNER – WEST NIPISSING
Alyssa Comé
RUNNERUP – PARRY SOUND
Chloe Naughton

Joan Hart
JOAN HART  AWARD
(Role Model. Dedication to Pageant Industry) LAKEHEAD – Emma Stam

PRE-PAGEANT PRESENTATION
WINNER
Lockerby – Mercedes Burrowes

ESSENCE AWARD 2016 (Based on Most Inspirational Story Shared With Delegates)
WINNER
WEBBWOOD – Carly Verch
RUNNERUP
CAPREOL – Miranda Ostrowalker

Final Results 2013

Final Results 2013

MISS NORTH ONTARIO REGIONAL CANADA 2013
Cochrane – Paige Johnson
1st RunnerUp – Hearst – Kara Fillion
2nd RunnerUp – Eastern Region – Shelby-Lyn Bouckley
3rd RunnerUp – Lakehead – Samantha Romeo
4th RunnerUp – Espanola – Amy Mikkelsen

NATIONAL FINALISTS SELECTED TO ATTEND
MISS UNIVERSE CANADA 2014

LAKE LAURENTIAN – Joelle Inyibuke
PORT ARTHUR – Nerissa McRury
LAKEHEAD – Samantha Romeo
KIRKLAND LAKE – Carrie Davis
SUPERIOR GREENSTONE – Brittanya Henley
GOGAMA – Sarah Eggleton
ESPANOLA – Amy Mikkelsen
SUDBURY DISTRICT – Sophie Martel

INTERVIEW
COCHRANE – Paige Johnson

2017 winners

NATIONAL FINALISTS TO ATTEND
MISS TEEN CANADA WORLD – TORONTO – JULY 2013
COCHRANE – Paige Johnson
HEARST – Kara Fillion
NAIRN-HYMAN TOWNSHIP – Josee Poulin
NEW LISKEARD – Kayleigh Siermachesky
MUSKOKA DISTRICT – Kristen Pilon
SOUTH PORCUPINE – Celeste Levis
THUNDER BAY – Jacqueline Marsh
WAWA – Hannah Simard
VERNER – Amyane St. Jean
MINNOW LAKE – Hailey Hastie

TOP 10 (In Random Order)
Wawa Wawa – Hannah Simard
Minnow Lake – Hailey Hastie
Port Arthur – Nerissa McRury
Nickel Centre – Mira El Darazi
Thunder Bay – Jacqueline Marsh

TOP 15 (In Random Order)
Kirkland Lake – Carrie Davis
Greater Sudbury – Julia Greenough
St. Charles – Kayla Dumont
South Porcupine – Celeste Levis
Nepewassi Lake – Jillian Ashick-Stinson

Dr. Renee-Anne Montpellier SCHOLASTIC AWARDDr. Renee-Anne Montpellier
SCHOLASTIC AWARD

WINNER Espanola – Amy Mikkelsen
RUNNERUP Cochrane – Paige Johnson
FINALISTS Eastern Region – Shelby-Lyn Bouckley
NEPEWASSI LAKE – Jillian Ashick-Stinson

NATIONAL FINALISTS
MISS TEENAGE CANADA – TORONTO

Emma Morrison – CHAPLEAU
Emily Ayotte – COCHRANE
Alicia Tyska – DISTRICT THUNDER BAY
Marissa Serre – LAKE LAURENTIAN
Faith Davis – LONG LAKE
Cassandra Tanguay – WEST NIPISSING

AKFIT FITNESS AWARD
WINNER
WINNER – Port Arthur – Samantha Romeo
RUNNER UP – Greater Sudbury – Julia Greenough
FINALISTS
Minnow Lake – Hailey Hastie
Port Arthur – Nerissa McRury

FRIENDSHIP
BRACEBRIDGE – Jodie Schell

Dancing

PHOTOGENIC
WINNER
Greater Sudbury – Julia Greenough

TALENT
WINNER Greater Sudbury – Julia Greenough
RUNNERUP South Porcupine – Celeste Levis
FINALISTS ELLIOT LAKE – Tiffany Desbiens
THUNDER BAY – Jacqueline Marsh

NATIONAL FINALISTS TOP MODEL CANADA – Toronto – June 2015
IROQUOIS FALLS – Carly Judd
SAULT STE. MARIE – Cassidy Gregoire-Otis

NOFCC AMBASSADOR AWARD WINNER – HEARST – Kara Fillion
RUNNERUP – SUDBURY DISTRICT – Sophie Martel
FINALISTS:
Superior Greenstone – Brittanya Henley
Sault Ste. Marie – Sherri-Lyn Parr
Nipissing District – Aurora Buckley
Port Arthur – Nerissa McRury

JOAN HART
AWARD

(Role Model. Dedication to Pageant Industry)
MATHESON – Dayna Child

ENTREPRENEUR AWARD – Highest Program Book Sales
WINNER – Kirkland Lake – Carrie Davis
RUNNERUP – Minnow Lake – Hailey Hastie
FINALISTS
Dayna Child – Matheson
Nerissa McRury – Port Arthur
Sophie Martel – Sudbury District
Kayla Dumont – St. Charles
Jacqueline Marsh – Thunder Bay
Celeste Levis – South Porcupine

PAGEANT PROMOTION
WINNER Espanola – Amy Mikkelson

SUPERMODEL
WINNER – RAINY RIVER DISTRICT – Alyssa Chiasson
RUNNERUP – Lively – Brooklyn Leblanc

ESSENCE AWARD (Based on Most Inspirational Story Shared With Delegates)
WINNER
GOGAMA – Sarah Eggleton

PUBLIC SPEAKING 
WINNER Eastern Region – Shelby-Lyn Bouckley
RUNNERUP – Cochrane – Paige Johnson
FINALISTS
Hearst – Kara Fillion
GREATER SUDBURY – Julia Greenough

BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE
(Acknowledging Volunteer Work, Community Service)
WINNER – Nepewassi Lake – Jillian Ashick-Stinson
RUNNERUP – Nickel Centre – Mira El Darazi
FINALISTS
Cochrane – Paige Johnson
Hearst – Kara Fillion
Espanola – Amy Mikkelsen

PRE-PAGEANT PRESENTATION
Sudbury District – Sophie Martel

PEOPLES CHOICE 2013
Most Votes on MNORCP Website (over 330,000 votes cast) WINNER – ST. CHARLES – Kayla Dumont
RUNNERUP
NIPISSING DISTRICT – Aurora Buckley
FINALISTS
Verner – Amyane St. Jean
Superior Greenstone – Brittanya Henley
Coldwater – Kaylea Smith-Appleton

EVENING GOWN
(Best Presentation Preliminary Show)
PORT ARTHUR – Nerissa McRury