Final Results 2012

Final Results 2012

MISS NORTH ONTARIO REGIONAL CANADA 2012

Nickel Centre – Nichelle Thomson
1st RunnerUp – Richard Lake – Jaymie Hancock
2nd RunnerUp – Chapleau – Emma Hamill
3rd RunnerUp – McIntyre – Sabrina Felice
4th Runner Up – Cochrane – Dominique Cheff

scale_2

NATIONAL FINALISTS SELECTED TO ATTEND
MISS UNIVERSE CANADA 2013
Muskoka District – Nicole Manion
Espanola – Robyn Digeur
Chapleau – Emma Hamill
Thunder Bay – Marielle Henderson
Richard Lake – Jaymie Hancock
Cochrane – Dominique Cheff

INTERVIEW
FINALIST – Thunder Bay – Marielle Henderson
FINALIST – Cochrane – Dominique Cheff
RUNNERUP – Sudbury District – Chanelle Frappier
WINNERS – (Tie) Richard Lake – Jaymie Hancock; McIntyre – Sabrina Felice

NATIONAL FINALISTS TOP MODEL CANADA – Toronto – August – 2013
LAKEHEAD – Emma Stam
LIVELY – Brittney Gouthro

TOP 10 (In Random Order)

Kirkland Lake – Darian Allison
Lockerby – Sarah Hunt
New Liskeard – Alexie Plante
Sault Ste. Marie – Emily Hillstrom
Timmins – Vanessa Hazelwood

NATIONAL FINALISTS MISS WORLD CANADA – TORONTO

BRACEBRIDGE – Andrea Rahkola
GREATER SUDBURY – Vanessa Warren
HANMER – Courtney-Taylor Farinha
LOCKERBY – Mercedes Burrowes
MATTAGAMI FIRST NATION – Janelle Golinowski
PARRY SOUND – Chloe Naughton
TIMMINS – Keisha Corbeil
WAWA – Hannah Simard
WEST NIPISSING – Alyssa Comé
Advanced from 2013 MNORCP – Greater Sudbury Julia Greenough

NATIONAL FINALISTS
MISS TEENAGE CANADA  World 2012 – TORONTO

NICKEL CENTRE – Nichelle Thomson
MCINTYRE – Sabrina Felice
VALLEY EAST – Michelle Gagnon
VAL CARON – Desiree Mathias
KAPUSKASING – Janick Chartrand
KIRKLAND LAKE – Darian Allison
STURGEON FALLS – Nathalie Tremblay
HEARST – Kara Fillion

TOP 15 (In Random Order)
Gravenhurst – Suzanne Hunter
Minnow Lake – Hailey Hastie
South Porcupine – Shanelle Boulay
Thunder Bay – Marielle Henderson
Valley East- Michelle Gagnon

scale_1

NATIONAL FINALISTS
MISS TEENAGE CANADA – TORONTO

Maya Brunet – Miss North Ontario 2018
Jordyn Greer – KAWARTHA LAKES
Faith Davis – LOCKERBY
Vanessa Lauzon – LOELLEN
Sydney Austrup – MUSKOKA DISTRICT
Maliyah Walls – SAULT STE MARIE
Hailey McArthy – SEARCHMONT

SCHOLARSHIP TOP MODEL CANADA
Sudbury District – Madison Kvaltin

NOFCC AMBASSADOR AWARD – Highest Fundraiser NOFCC
Finalist – Parry Sound – Chelsey Hennig
Finalist – District of Cochrane – Karianne Lachance
RunnerUp – Richard Lake – Jaymie Hancock
WINNER – Nickel Centre – Nichelle Thomson

ENTREPRENEUR AWARD – Highest Program Book Sales
FINALIST – Richard Lake – Jaymie Hancock
FINALIST – Kapuskasing – Janick Chartrand
RUNNERUP – Kirkland Lake – Darian Allison
WINNER – Minnow Lake – Hailey Hastie

SUPERMODEL
WINNER – Sudbury District
Madison Kvaltin
RUNNERUP – Val Caron
Lorrie Blais

Winner 2018

EVENING GOWN
(Best Presentation Preliminary Show)
WINNER – MCINTYRE – Sabrina Felice

PUBLIC SPEAKING 
Finalist– Lockerby – Sarah Hunt
FINALIST – Minnow Lake – Hailey Hastie; Valley East, Michelle Gagnon
RUNNERUP – Sault Ste. Marie – Emily Hillstrom
WINNER – New Liskeard – Alexie Plante

PHOTOGENIC
WINNER
Powassan – Sabrina Dament

FITNESS AWARD
FINALIST – Fort Wiliam – Ashley Harju
FINALIST – Greater Sudbury – Alyssa Roy
RUNNERUP – Nickel Centre – Nichelle Thomson
WINNER – Muskoka District – Nicole Manion

PAGEANT PROMOTION
WINNER – Sault Ste. Marie – Emily Hillstrom

BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE
(Acknowledging Volunteer Work, Community Service)
FINALIST – Parry Sound – Chelsey Hennig
FINALIST – District of Cochrane – Karianne Lachance
RUNNERUP – Chapleau – Emma Hamill
WINNER – NICKEL CENTRE – Nichelle Thomson

PEOPLES CHOICE
Most Votes on MNORCP Website
FINALIST – Richard Lake – Jaymie Hancock
FINALIST – KAPUSKASING – Janick Chartrand
RUNNERUP – M’Chigeeng First Nation – Brooke Debassige
WINNER – Chapleau – Emma Hamill

SCHOLASTIC AWARD

FINALIST
Parry Sound – Chelsey Hennig

FINALIST
Lockerby – Sarah Hunt

RUNNERUP
Cochrane – Dominque Cheff

WINNER
District of Thunder Bay – Hillary Gravelle

scale_3

MISS FRIENDSHIP
WINNER – LAKE LAURENTIAN – Ariana Kingerski

TALENT
Finalist – Ashley Harju – Fort William
Finalist – Thunder Bay – Marielle Henderson
RunnerUp – Greater Sudbury – Alyssa Roy
Winner – Nickel Centre–Nichelle Thomson

Joan Hart
JOAN HART  AWARD
(Role Model. Dedication to Pageant Industry)

Karianne Lachance – District of Cochrane

PRE-PAGEANT PRESENTATION
WINNER
Lockerby – Mercedes Burrowes

Final Results 2011

Final Results 2011

MISS NORTH ONTARIO REGIONAL CANADA 2011
Iroquois Falls – Natalie Carriere
1st Runner-Up: Chapleau- Emma Hamill
2nd Runner-Up: Sudbury District – Alix Voz
3rd Runner-Up: Timmins – Vanessa Hazelwood
4th Runner-Up: Thunder Bay – Elizabeth Nucci

NATIONAL FINALISTS SELECTED TO ATTEND
MISS UNIVERSE CANADA 

LAKE LAURENTIAN – Joelle Inyibuke
PORT ARTHUR – Nerissa McRury
LAKEHEAD – Samantha Romeo
KIRKLAND LAKE – Carrie Davis
SUPERIOR GREENSTONE – Brittanya Henley
GOGAMA – Sarah Eggleton
ESPANOLA – Amy Mikkelsen
SUDBURY DISTRICT – Sophie Martel

INTERVIEW
COCHRANE – Paige Johnson

2011 Delegates
2011 Delegates

NATIONAL FINALISTS TO ATTEND
MISS TEEN CANADA WORLD – TORONTO – JULY 2011
IROQUOIS FALLS – Natalie Carriere
(Top 10 Finalist)
EMMA HAMILL – CHAPLEAU
RENELLE BRISSON – KAPUSKASING
EMILY JEANNEAULT- EASTERN REGION
(Top 20 Semi-Finalist)

NATIONAL FINALISTS FOR MISS WORLD CANADA
2011 – VANCOUVER, B.C. – MAY 2012

THUNDER BAY – ELIZABETH NUCCI
NICKEL CENTRE – MEGAN CECCARELLI
WEST NIPISSING – ANICK MAJOR
SCHREIBER – NICOLETTA FIGLIOMENI
SUDBURY DISTRICT – ALIX VOZ
PARRY SOUND – TAYLOR BRUNATTI
KELLY NOOTCHTAI – ATIKAMEKSHENG ANISHNAWBEK

TOP 10 (In Random Order)
ENGLEHART
Shayna Lacarte
NICKEL DISTRICT
Megan Ceccarelli
PARRY SOUND
Taylor Brunatti
ATIKAMEKSHENG
Kelly Nootchtai
NIPISSING FIRST NATION
Megan Goulais

TOP 15 (In Random Order)
VAL CARON – Michelle Gagnon
LONG LAKE – Sabina Cerri
SCHREIBER – Nicoletta Figliomeni
ENGLEHART – Shayna Lacarte
KAPUSKASING- Renelle Brisson
KIRKLAND LAKE- Alexandra Archer
NICKEL DISTRICT – Megan Ceccarelli
PARRY SOUND – Taylor Brunatti
ATIKAMEKSHENG – Kelly Nootchtai
NIPISSING FIRST NATION- Megan Goulais

SCHOLASTIC AWARD

WINNER Timmins – Vanessa Hazelwood
RUNNERUP Atikameksheng – Kelly Nootchtai
FINALIST Iroquois Falls – Natalie Carriere
FINALIST Chapleau – Emma Hamill

NATIONAL FINALISTS
MISS TEENAGE CANADA – TORONTO

Emma Morrison – CHAPLEAU
Emily Ayotte – COCHRANE
Alicia Tyska – DISTRICT THUNDER BAY
Marissa Serre – LAKE LAURENTIAN
Faith Davis – LONG LAKE
Cassandra Tanguay – WEST NIPISSING

AKFIT FITNESS AWARD
WINNER – EASTERN REGION – Emily Jeanneault
RUNNERUP – VAL CARON – Michelle Gagnon
FINALIST – PARRY SOUND – Taylor Brunatti
FINALIST – SCHREIBER – Nicoletta Figliomeni

FRIENDSHIP
BRACEBRIDGE – Jodie Schell

Dancing

PHOTOGENIC
WINNER
IROQUOIS FALLS – Natalie Carriere

TALENT
WINNER VAL CARON – Michelle Gagnon
RUNNERUP WALDEN – Sarah Edmunds
FINALIST LONG LAKE – Sabina Cerri
FINALIST SCHREIBER – Nicoletta Figliomeni

NOFCC AMBASSADOR AWARD FINALIST CHAPLEAU – Emma Hamill
FINALIST KAPUSKASING – Renelle Brisson
RUNNERUP NICKEL – CENTRE – Megan Ceccarelli
WINNER THUNDER BAY – Elizabeth Nucci

JOAN HART
AWARD

(Role Model. Dedication to Pageant Industry)
CAPREOL – Krystel Clark

ENTREPRENEUR AWARD – Highest Program Book Sales
WINNER KIRKLAND LAKE – Alexandra Archer
RUNNERUP KAPUSKASING – Renelle Brisson
FINALIST GARSON – Daryan Train
FINALIST THUNDER BAY – Elizabeth Nucci

PAGEANT PROMOTION
WINNER TIMMINS – Vanessa Hazelwood

SUPERMODEL
WINNER – RAINY RIVER DISTRICT – Alyssa Chiasson
RUNNERUP – Lively – Brooklyn Leblanc

ESSENCE AWARD (Based on Most Inspirational Story Shared With Delegates)
WINNER
TIMMINS – Vanessa Hazelwood

PUBLIC SPEAKING 
WINNER LONG LAKE – Sabina Cerri
RUNNERUP TIMMINS – Vanessa Hazelwood
FINALIST SCHREIBER – Nicoletta Figliomeni
FINALIST SUDBURY DISTRICT – Alix Voz

BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE
(Acknowledging Volunteer Work, Community Service)
RUNNERUP NICKEL CENTRE – Megan Ceccarelli
FINALIST PRINCE TOWNSHIP – Hilary Rock
FINALIST SUDBURY DISTRICT – Alix Voz
WINNER THUNDER BAY – Elizabeth Nucci

PRE-PAGEANT PRESENTATION
Sudbury District – Sophie Martel

PEOPLES CHOICE 2011
Most Votes on MNORCP Website (over 330,000 votes cast)

WINNER KAPUSKASING – Renelle Brisson
RUNNERUP CHAPLEAU – Emma Hamill
FINALIST TIMMINS – Vanessa Hazelwood
FINALIST IROQUOIS FALLS – Natalie Carriere

EVENING GOWN
(Best Presentation Preliminary Show)
PARRY SOUND – Taylor Brunatti

Miss Congeniality
(Best Presentation Preliminary Show)
LONG LAKE – Sabina Cerri