Final Results 2010

Final Results 2010

MISS NORTH ONTARIO REGIONAL CANADA 2010

Sudbury District – Keatha Walsh
1st Runner-Up: Nickel Centre – Shelby Gobbo
2nd Runner-Up: Thunder Bay – Tegin Popowich
3rd Runner-Up: Kapuskasing – Jacqueline Skiffington
4th Runner-Up: Verner – Jessica Brazeau

TOP 10

KIRKLAND LAKE – VALERIE SAWYER
NAUGHTON – KRISTEN ETHIER
PARRY SOUND – MARTHA KENNEDY
SAULT STE. MARIE – TAYLOR FOISY
VALLEY EAST – STACEY KOSMERLY

TOP 20

ALGOMA DISTRICT – ASHLEY MNO 2010FECTEAU
CAPREOL – CATHERINE COLASIMONE
HANMER – KATELANE LANTEIGNE
HEARST – DANICA RANCOURT
STURGEON FALLS – JESSICA-LYNN BRAZEAU
TEMISKAMING SHORES – MISSY PULVERMACHER
TIMMINS – ALANA RENTELIS
VAL CARON – STEPHANIE WILSON

People’s Choice (total votes 14835):

Hearst – Danica Rancourt
Runner Up: Sault Ste. Marie – Taylor Foisy
Finalists: Atikameksheng – Kelly Nootchtai, Kirkland Lake – Valerie Sawyer

NORTHERN ONTARIO SELECTIONS FOR MISS WORLD CANADA 2011:

Algoma District – Ashley Fecteau Naughton – Kristen Ethier Nickel Centre – Shelby Gobbo, Sudbury District – Keatha Walsh, Timmins – Alana Rentelis, Thunder Bay – Tegin Popowich, Verner – Jessica Brazeau

NORTHERN ONTARIO SELECTIONS FOR MISS TEEN CANADA WORLD 2010:

Greater Sudbury – Desiree Vincent, Kapuskasing – Jacqueline Skiffington, Kirkland Lake – Valerie Sawyer, Lake Laurentian – Michelle Mainville, Parry Sound – Martha Kennedy, Sault Ste. Marie – Taylor Foisy

NORTHERN ONTARIO SELECTIONS FOR TOP TEEN NORTH AMERICA

Englehart – Christina Smith-Robertson, Hearst – Danica Rancourt, New Liskeard – Rebecca Kirky, Nipissing First Nation – Megan Goulais, Sturgeon Falls – Jessica Lynn Brazeau, Temiskaming Shores – Missy Pulvermaker, Val Caron – Stephanie Wilson

All delegates hosted a community fundraiser in their respective hometown communities in support of the official charity of the Miss North Ontario Regional Canada Pageant Northern Ontario Families of Children with Cancer. In addition on Thursday, April 29, 2010, delegates hosted a two hour dinner hour at Boston Pizza and The Fish Bowl in Sudbury with a portion of proceeds raised donated to this charity on their behalf.

It was their honour to present Micheline Ferguson of NOFCC with a donation amount of $14,000 on behalf of the Miss North Ontario Regional Canada Pageant.

Miss North Ontario final results 2010

Alfred boyd image
Winner 2010

Northern Ontario Families of Children with Cancer Ambassador Award:

Nickel Centre – Shelby Gobbo
Runner-Up: Kirkland Lake – Valerie Sawyer
Finalists: Sturgeon Falls – Jessica Lynn Brazeau, Thunder Bay – Tegin-Lee Popowich

Beauty With A Purpose:

Nickel Centre – Shelby Gobbo
Runner Up: Kapuskasing – Jacqueline Skiffington
Finalists: Parry Sound – Martha Kennedy, Sturgeon Falls – Jessica Lynn Brazeau

Entrepreneur Award:

Kirkland Lake – Valerie Sawyer
Runner Up: New Liskard – Rebecca Kirkey
Finalists: Valley East – Stacy Kosmerly, Nipissing First Nation – Megan Goulais

Essence Award:

Greater Sudbury – Desiree Vincent

Best in Evening Gown Presentation:

Nickel Centre – Shelby Gobbo

Fitness Award:

Parry Sound – Martha Kennedy
Runner Up: Sault Ste. Marie – Taylor Foisy
Finalists: Kapuskasing – Jacqueline Skiffinton, Timmins – Alana Rentelis

Miss Congeniality:

Algoma District – Ashley Fecteau

Joan Hart Award:

Temiskaming Shores – Missy Pulvermacher

Public Speaking Award:

Sudbury District – Keatha Walsh
Runner-Up: Nicket Centre – Shelby Gobbo
Finalists: Englehart – Christina Smith, Val Caron – Stephanie Wilson

Miss Photogenic:

Naughton – Kristen Ethier

Pageant Promotion:

Kapuskasing – Jacqueline Skiffington

 

Miss Scholastic:

Sudbury District – Keatha Walsh
Runner Up: Capreol – Catherine Colasimone
Finalists: Kapuskasing – Jacqueline Skiffington, Algoma District – Ashley Fecteau

Miss Talent:

Verner – Jessica Brazeau
Runner Up: Nickel Centre – Shelby Gobbo
Finalists: Sudbury District – Keatha Walsh, Valley East – Stacey Kosmerly

 

Top 10 of 2010
r3

Final Results 2009

Final Results 2009

MISS NORTH ONTARIO REGIONAL CANADA 2009

Cache Bay – Danika Landry
1st Runner-Up: Sudbury District – Shelby Gobbo
2nd Runner-Up: Espanola – Lacey Budge
Northern Ontario Families of Children with Cancer Ambassador Award:
Cache Bay – Danika Landry
Runner-up: LoEllen – Keatha Walsh
Finalists: Englehart – Shayna LaCarte,
Garson – Caitlin Hetu

Beauty With A Purpose:

Espanola – Lacey Budge
Runner Up: Timmins – Jessie Trevenna
Finalists: Cochrane – Tina Sigouin,
Ramsey Lake – Alix Voz

Entrepreneur Award:

Verner – Caroline Marx
Runner Up: Kirkland Lake – Kayleigh Burgess
Finalists: Englehart – Shayna LaCarte,
New Liskard – Taylor Gordon

People’s Choice (total votes 14835):

Hearst – Danica Rancourt
Runner Up: Sault Ste. Marie – Taylor Foisy
Finalists: Atikameksheng – Kelly Nootchtai, Kirkland Lake – Valerie Sawyer

NORTHERN ONTARIO SELECTIONS FOR MISS WORLD CANADA 2010:

Cache Bay – Danika Landry
Espanola – Lacey Budge
Kirkland Lake – Kayleigh Burgess
Nepahwin Lake – Patricia Moore
Sandy Island – Sara Oullette

Miss North Ontario final results 2010

Miss Scholastic:

Nipissing – Karina Ethier
Runner Up: Haileybury – Caitlin Carlton
Finalists: Lively – Sarah Edmunds, New Liskeard – Taylor Gordon

Miss Talent:

Sudbury District – Shelby Gobbo
Runner Up: Englehart – Shayna LaCarte
Finalists: LoEllen – Keatha Walsh, West Nipissing – Karina Ethier

 

Alfred boyd image
Winner 2010

Beauty With A Purpose:

Nickel Centre – Shelby Gobbo
Runner Up: Kapuskasing – Jacqueline Skiffington
Finalists: Parry Sound – Martha Kennedy, Sturgeon Falls – Jessica Lynn Brazeau

Entrepreneur Award:

Kirkland Lake – Valerie Sawyer
Runner Up: New Liskeard – Rebecca Kirkey
Finalists: Valley East – Stacy Kosmerly, Nipissing First Nation – Megan Goulais

Essence Award:

Greater Sudbury – Dana Lee-Rinta

Personal Presence:

Espanola – Lacey Budge

Fitness Award:

Nepahwin Lake – Patricia Moore
Runner Up: Cache Bay – Danika Landry
Finalists: Espanola – Lacey Budge, Sandy Island – Sara Oullette

Miss Congeniality:

New Liskeard – Taylor Gordon

Joan Hart Award:

Valley East – Catherine Coalasimonee

Public Speaking Award:

(tie) Espanola – Lacey Budge & LoEllen – Keatha Walsh

Miss Photogenic:

North Bay – Abigail Yzereef